Quality & testing

Confidence, built in.

Tested materials. Measurable comfort. Clear evidence for your next furniture collection.

Why choose CPsofa

A better product starts
beneath the surface.

Your customers experience the comfort. You get the material data to make a confident buying decision.

01

Materials you can specify.

Compare foam densities and fire-resistance test data before confirming your order.

02

Performance you can see.

Review measurable fabric strength, abrasion resistance and the tested sofa’s recovery performance.

03

Evidence you can request.

Ask for the relevant original documents alongside your quotation, with scope matched to your project.

01 / Tested foam

Comfort starts
with the right core.

Choose your density. See the test behind it.

✓ TEST RESULT / PASS

Tested flame-retardant foam.

Foam fire-resistance performance under the stated test conditions.

Test conclusion
PASS
Sample density
35.3 kg/m³
Mass loss · tests 1 / 2
40 g / 36 g

BS 5852: Part 2: 1982 · ignition source 5

Test information

Results describe the submitted foam sample under the referenced standard. Your quotation can include the relevant test documentation for the selected material.

TEST DOCUMENT SUMMARY

35D · Test data summary

Foam fire-resistance test

Foam fire-resistance test
Test itemRecorded result
Sample density35.3 kg/m³
Ignition sourceSource 5
Mass loss · specimen 140 g
Mass loss · specimen 236 g
Report conclusionPASS

Test standard: BS 5852: Part 2: 1982; Schedule 1, Part I. The report conclusion follows the stated mass-loss evaluation.

02 / Upholstery performance

Made for everyday contact.

Strength, surface durability and dimensional stability — in clear, comparable numbers.

✓ FABRIC TEST HIGHLIGHTS

Strong fibres.
A lasting first impression.

Tensile strength · warp / weft
1,600 / 1,200 N
Tear strength · warp / weft
160 / 120 N
Abrasion resistance
>40,000 cycles
Dry / wet rubbing colourfastness
Grade 4–5 / 4–5
Formaldehyde
Not detected
Compression & wrinkle-resistance evidence

First-compression dimensional change: length −0.4%, width −0.2%. These measurements record the fabric’s dimensional stability after the first compression cycle.

Formaldehyde result: not detected. Method detection limit: 20 mg/kg. Material specifications can be reviewed alongside the selected fabric swatch.

TEST DOCUMENT SUMMARY

Strength · durability · dimensional stability

Upholstery fabric performance

Upholstery fabric performance
Test itemRecorded result
Tensile strength · warp / weft1,600 / 1,200 N
Tear strength · warp / weft160 / 120 N
Abrasion resistance>40,000 cycles
Pilling · 3,000 / 5,000 cyclesGrade 4 / 4
Pilling · 7,000 cyclesGrade 3–4
Dry / wet rubbing colourfastnessGrade 4–5 / 4–5
Colour change after washingGrade 5
First-compression change · length / width−0.4% / −0.2%
FormaldehydeNot detected

Results from the supplied compression-sofa fabric parameter sheet. Dimensional change was recorded after the first compression cycle. Formaldehyde method detection limit: 20 mg/kg.

03 / Sofa sample performance

Comfort that holds its shape.

Measured recovery and upholstery results from the supplied sofa test report.

56%

Foam rebound

9.4%

Compression set

4–5

Acid & alkali perspiration colourfastness

ND

Formaldehyde

Measured performance.
Clear specifications.

The submitted sofa sample recorded a seat foam density of 34.9 kg/m³. Rebound, compression deformation and upholstery colourfastness are presented as individual measurements.

Referenced standards
QB/T 1952.1-2012
GB 18401-2010

Results describe the submitted sofa sample. Acid and alkali values record colourfastness to perspiration; report applicability is reviewed with the selected product configuration.

TEST DOCUMENT SUMMARY

Seat foam · recovery & shape retention

Sofa performance test

Sofa performance test
Test itemRecorded result
Seat foam density34.9 kg/m³
Rebound resilience56%
Compression permanent deformation9.4%

Recorded values for the submitted sofa sample. Reference standard: QB/T 1952.1-2012.

TEST DOCUMENT SUMMARY

Colourfastness & material safety

Upholstery test results

Upholstery test results
Test itemRecorded result
Dry rubbing colourfastnessGrade 4–5
Acid perspiration · colour change / stainingGrade 4–5 / 4–5
Alkaline perspiration · colour change / stainingGrade 4–5 / 4–5
FormaldehydeNot detected

Results for the submitted sofa upholstery. Formaldehyde method detection limit: 20 mg/kg. Reference standards: QB/T 1952.1-2012 and GB 18401-2010.

04 / Environmental documentation

A documented approach
to material choices.

TEST DOCUMENT SUMMARY

Product certification · English reference summary

Environmental Labelling

Environmental Labelling
Certificate itemRecorded information
Product categorySofas
Environmental labelling standardGB/T 24024-2001 · idt ISO 14024:1999
Technical referenceHJ/T 201-2008

Reference summary of the supplied environmental labelling certificate. Product scope and supporting documentation can be reviewed with your quotation.

Environmental documentation

Environmental Labelling
Product Certification.

Environmental documentation can be reviewed alongside your selected product specifications and quotation.

Standards stated on certificate
GB/T 24024-2001
idt ISO 14024:1999
HJ/T 201-2008

This English reference summary presents the information on the supplied certificate. Product scope and supporting documentation can be reviewed with your quotation.

Request the certificate with your quote ↗

Your project. The relevant evidence.

See the detail.
Make a confident decision.

Request a quote and select the documents you would like our team to provide.

  • Foam flame-resistance test reports
  • Fabric test report
  • Product test report
  • Environmental certification certificate
Get a quote & request reports ↗

Document requests are optional. You can send an RFQ without selecting any reports. Full documents are provided by our team after reviewing your enquiry.